Privacy Policy

Stakers is committed to respecting Players’ privacy and to complying with applicable data protection laws. Stakers assures Players that their non-public personal data (as defined in the General Data Protect Regulation “GDPR”, Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of the 27 April 2016) is processed fairly, lawfully and in accordance with good practice and is only collected for specific purposes which are known and accepted by the Player when such Player chooses to make use of the Internet Site and Software systems. Capitalised terms used in this Policy shall have the same definition provided in the latest Terms and Conditions of Stakers.

Capitalised terms used in this Policy shall have the same definition provided in the latest Terms and Conditions of Stakers.

Who Are We

1. Stakers is a group of entities constituted and operating internationally and providing gaming opportunities to Players. Persons having a legal interest may obtain a list of the entities forming part of this group by sending us an email on support@stakers.com.

2. Non-public personal data is controlled by Stakers Ltd, a Maltese company with company registration number C-78721 having its registered address 527 St Paul’s Street, St Paul’s Bay, SPB3418, Malta. Your information is accessible to all group entities and processed by any one or more of such group entities. All entities within the Stakers brand follow and adhere to appropriate safeguards in line with EU law for the processing of non-public personal data.

What data do we collect? How do we use it?
Information Provided by the Player

3. .Stakers collects information that the Player voluntarily provides in order to play the games on Stakers’ Internet Site, in order to play the games on the Stakers Internet Site the Player must provide the following information upon registration:

  1. Contact information: your name, surname, address, age, birth date, gender, email address, phone number, post code.
  2. Financial information: in order to affect online payments, Stakers collects your banking details and transactional information, such as the deposits and withdrawals from your Account with Stakers.
  3. As part of Stakers’ Anti Money Laundering legal requirements Stakers is required to collect further supporting documentation such as identification documents including the Player’s photo, documents regarding the Player’s source of wealth, utility bill and others.
Information We Receive from Others:

4. Stakers may combine the information we collect from the Player with information that we collect from other sources, such as Google searches, public databases, providers of demographic information and other third parties.

Information collected automatically from your device:

5.When someone visits Stakers’ Internet Site, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is collected through the use of cookies. You can read more about this in our Cookies Policy.

6. This information is processed to improve Internet Site use, for our internal purposes including the administration of our Internet Site, market research, data analytics and compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

How We use Your Data

7. When a Player registers with Stakers Internet Site and opens an Account, we collect the above mentioned information as required by statutory obligations, principally information required by anti-money laundering rules and regulations, and information required to be able to provide the gaming Services. If you are not able or unwilling to provide us such information, we may not be able to accept you as a Player.

8. Any personal information so collected will be used:

  1. to provide you the relative service/s including:
    1. the opening of your online Stakers Account;
    2. administering and monitoring your transactions on Stakers Internet Site;
    3. to record the Player’s preferences and ensure that the Internet Site and Services are offered in accordance with these preferences; and iv. To send the Player updates about your Account and the Service(s), or any offers or bonuses offered. By accessing your Account settings you’ll have full control on marketing settings and you can opt-out at any time from receiving any marketing information.
  2. to comply with any legal duty including compliance with anti-money laundering rules: and
  3. for our internal purposes including the administration of the flow of such information, market research and data analytics, internal record keeping and/or to improve our products.
Who might we share your information with?

9. Your Personal Information may (for the purposes described in this Policy) be transferred or disclosed to any company within the Stakers group and, subject to appropriate agreement with third parties, for the processing of that Personal Information on our behalf, such as to:

  1. telecommunications providers for SMS mobile communications with Players;
  2. Our payment services providers, based on your options in order to operate your payments, deposits and withdrawals;
  3. Our know-your-customer providers, after implementing the contractual safeguards in order to protect your personal data, in order to fulfil our legal requirements.
  4. Our partners who ensure that your experience with Stakers is a satisfying one.

10. Where required by law, your personal information may be disclosed to an applicable governmental, regulatory or enforcement authority.

11. We do not pass on your data to third parties for any other purpose, unless you have given explicit permission for Us to do so or this is permitted by law.

For how Long do we Keep your Data?

12. We retain the personal information that we collect from you only for as long as required for statutory, business, tax or legitimate interest purposes. Your information is retained in electronic or paper format or both. When it is no longer required, it will be deleted or destroyed. Should you wish to obtain information on the specific retention period of any personal information we hold on you, please contact us on support@stakers.com.

Automated Individual Decision Making, Including Profiling

13. We do not undertake fully automated individual decision-making, including profiling, that has a legal or similarly significant effect.

Your rights

14. Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  1. right to be informed about the personal non-public data we collect and how we process it - this policy aims at providing you with this information;
  2. right to access – you have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal non-public data is being processed and have the ability to access it;
  3. right to modification – you have the right to request the modification of any personal non-public data we hold on you if it is incorrect or incomplete;
  4. right of portability – you may ask us to forward to you the personal data we hold on you and which is portable at law in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit that data to another data controller, where it is technically feasible to do so
  5. right to erasure – you have the right to request the removal of your personal data, which shall be deleted, unless there is a legal requirement or reason for us to continue processing or storing it;
  6. right to restrict processing – you have a right to restrict or withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data. In such cases we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further unless there is a legal requirement or reason for us to continue processing it;
  7. right to object to processing for specific reasons at law, being the following:
  8. processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority,
  9. direct marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such marketing activities,
  10. processing for scientific or historical research purposes or for the purpose of statistics; and
  11. you have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with GDPR, the lead supervisory authority in Malta is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

15. For any requests in furtherance to the above, please contact us on support@stakers.com. We shall endeavor to reply at the very earliest and deal with your request by not later than 30 days from receipt by us of your request.

How to contact Us

16. The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable European Union data protection law is:

  1. Stakers Ltd, ATTN: Data Protection Officer, 527 St Paul’s Street, St Paul’s Bay, SPB3418 Malta. Email: support@stakers.com

17. Our Data Protection Officer is Valery Ciarezka. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data collection practices, please contact us at the address or email listed above and specify your country of residence and the nature of your question.

Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally make changes and corrections to this Privacy Policy and we’ll inform you by posting the changes on this site and sending you an email or message about the changes. We will also give you the opportunity to consent to these material changes. Changes will be effective upon the posting of the changes and your acceptance of the changes.